Last updated March 1, 2021

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.

By using the services (defined below), you are agreeing to this privacy policy, including the collection, use, and sharing of your information and data released through www.truecolorslab.comwww.onlyformenexcellenceawards.comwww.kaleidostudio.comwww.misterandmisterworld.com, and www.allrainbowbooks.com. If you do not agree to this privacy policy or the related terms of use, please do not use any of the services.

PRIVACY NOTICE

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at True Colors Lab LLC ("Company", "we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at marketing@truecolorslab.com.

 

When you visit our website http://www.truecolorslab.com (the "Website"), and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

 

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing, or events.

 

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

4. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

5. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

14. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?


The personal information you disclose to us

 

In Short:  We collect personal information that you provide to us.

 

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Website, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.

 

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

 

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses; mailing addresses; and other similar information.

 

Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by True Colors Lab, LLC. You may find their privacy notice link(s) here: http://www.truecolorslab.com/privacypolicy.

 

Social Media Login Data. We may provide you with the option to register with us using your existing social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the Information described in the section called "HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS" below.

 

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.


Information automatically collected

 

In Short:  Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

 

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser, and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

 

The information we collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage, and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type, and settings, and information about your activity on the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages, and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).

  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access the Website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information.

  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device's location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt-out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. Note, however, if you choose to opt-out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.


Information collected from other sources

 

In Short:  We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources.

 

In order to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing, offers, and services to you and update our records, we may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, affiliate programs, data providers, social media platforms, as well as from other third parties. This information includes mailing addresses, job titles, email addresses, phone numbers, intent data (or user behavior data), Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, social media profiles, social media URLs, and custom profiles, for purposes of targeted advertising and event promotion. If you interact with us on a social media platform using your social media account (e.g. Facebook or Twitter), we receive personal information about you such as your name, email address, and gender. Any personal information that we collect from your social media account depends on your social media account's privacy settings.

 

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

 

In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

 

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

 

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract. See the section below headed "HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS" for further information.

  • To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Website that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us at marketing@truecolorslab.com and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.

  • Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Website.

  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent.

  • To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order.

  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you a product, service, and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

  • To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).

  • To enforce our terms, conditions, and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements, or in connection with our contract.

  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

 

  • Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Website.

 

  • Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.

 

  • To deliver and facilitate the delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.

 

  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, subscribing to marketing, or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS" below).

  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

  • For other business purposes. We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and to evaluate and improve our Website, products, marketing, and experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end-users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

 

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

 

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

 

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal processes, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

 

4. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?     

 

In Short:  If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

 

Our Website offers you the ability to register and log in using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile Information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public on such social media platform.

 

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Website. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

 

5. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

 

In Short:  We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our Website.

 

The Website may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of the data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy notice. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services, or applications that may be linked to or from the Website. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

 

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

 

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us to keep your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

 

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

 

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

 

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

 

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

 

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at marketing@truecolorslab.com.

 

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

 

In Short:  In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

 

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

 

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

 

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

 

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at marketing@truecolorslab.com.


Account Information

 

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  • Log in to your account settings and update your user account.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use, and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

 

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example, to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

  • Access your account settings and update your preferences.

 

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

 

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice. 

 

11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

 

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).


CCPA Privacy Notice

 

The California Code of Regulations defines a "resident" as:

 

(1) every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and

(2) every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose

 

All other individuals are defined as "non-residents."

 

If this definition of "resident" applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information.

 

What categories of personal information do we collect?

 

We have collected the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) months:

 


Category


Examples


Collected
 

A. Identifiers

Contact details, such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, and account name

 

YES

 

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute

Name, contact information, education, employment, employment history, and financial information

 

YES

 

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

Gender and date of birth

 

NO

 

D. Commercial information

Transaction information, purchase history, financial details, and payment information

 

NO

 

E. Biometric information

Fingerprints and voiceprints

 

NO

 

F. Internet or other similar network activity

Browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems, and advertisements

 

NO

 

G. Geolocation data

Device location

 

YES

 

H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

Images and audio, video, or call recordings created in connection with our business activities

 

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information

Business contact details in order to provide you our services at a business level, job title as well as work history and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us

 

NO

J. Education Information

Student records and directory information

 

NO

K. Inferences are drawn from other personal information

Inferences are drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics

 

NO

 

We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories instances where you interact with us in-person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:

  • Receiving help through our customer support channels;

  • Participation in customer surveys or contests; and

  • Facilitation in the delivery of our Services and to respond to your inquiries.

How do we use and share your personal information?

 

More information about our data collection and sharing practices can be found in this privacy notice.

 

You may contact us by email at marketing@truecolorslab.com, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document.

 

If you are using an authorized agent to exercise your right to opt-out we may deny a request if the authorized agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf.

 

Will your information be shared with anyone else?

 

We may disclose your personal information with our service providers pursuant to a written contract between us and each service provider. Each service provider is a for-profit entity that processes the information on our behalf.

 

We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to be "selling" of your personal data.

 

True Colors Lab LLC has not disclosed or sold any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months. True Colors Lab LLC will not sell personal information in the future belonging to website visitors, users, and other consumers.

 

Your rights with respect to your personal data

 

Right to request deletion of the data - Request to delete

 

You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.

 

Right to be informed - Request to know

 

Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:

  • whether we collect and use your personal information;

  • the categories of personal information that we collect;

  • the purposes for which the collected personal information is used;

  • whether we sell your personal information to third parties;

  • the categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose;

  • the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and

  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request.

 

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

 

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

 

Verification process

 

Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with the information you have previously provided us. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g. phone or email) that you have previously provided to us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.

 

We will only use the personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. If, however, if we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity, and for security or fraud prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you.

 

Other privacy rights

  • you may object to the processing of your personal data

  • you may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of the data

  • you can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf in accordance with the CCPA.

  • you may request to opt-out from future selling of your personal information to third parties. Upon receiving a request to opt-out, we will act upon the request as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than 15 days from the date of the request submission.

To exercise these rights, you can contact us by email at marketing@truecolorslab.com, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.

 

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?     

 

In Short:  Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

 

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?     

 

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at marketing@truecolorslab.com or by post to:

 

True Colors Lab LLC

P.O. Box 65501

WEST DES MOINES, IA 50265

United States

 

14. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?     

 

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

1. Agreement to Terms

 

1.1 These Terms and Conditions constitute a legally binding agreement made between you, whether personally or on behalf of an entity (you), and True Colors Lab, LLC, and its subsidiaries and affiliates (we, us), including, but not limited to, online and mobile websites (such as onlyformenexcellenceawards.com, thekaleidostudio.com, misterandmisterworld.com, allrainbowbooks.com) concerning your access to and use of our websites as well as any related applications (the Sites).

 

You agree that by accessing the Sites and/or Services, you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by all of these Terms and Conditions.

 

If you do not agree with all of these Terms and Conditions, then you are prohibited from using the Sites and Services and you must discontinue use immediately. We recommend that you print a copy of these Terms and Conditions for future reference.

 

1.2 The supplemental policies set out in Section 1.7 below, as well as any supplemental terms and conditions or documents that may be posted on the Sites from time to time, are expressly incorporated by reference.

 

1.3 We may make changes to these Terms and Conditions at any time. The updated version of these Terms and Conditions will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. You are responsible for reviewing these Terms and Conditions to stay informed of updates. Your continued use of the Sites represents that you have accepted such changes.

 

1.4 We may update or change the Sites from time to time to reflect changes to our products, our users' needs, and/or our business priorities.

 

1.5 Our sites are directed to people residing wherever in the world. The information provided on the Sites is not intended for distribution to or use by any person or entity in any jurisdiction or country where such distribution or use would be contrary to law or regulation or which would subject us to any registration requirement within such jurisdiction or country.

 

1.6 The Sites are intended for users who are at least 18 years old. If you are under the age of 18, you are not permitted to register for the Site or use the Services without parental permission.

 

1.7 Additional policies that also apply to your use of the Sites include:

  • Our Privacy Notice, which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using the Sites, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

  • Our Return Policy, which sets out information about the return of the products sold by True Colors Lab, is not applicable to the products sold by third parties/websites (like amazon.com and others) through the Sites. (Paragraph 6.1 of theseTerm and Conditions)

 

2. Acceptable Use

 

2.1 Our full Acceptable Use Policy, sets out all the permitted uses and prohibited uses of the Sites.

 

2.2 You may not access or use the Sites for any purpose other than that for which we make the site and our services available. The Sites may not be used in connection with any commercial endeavors except those that are specifically endorsed or approved by us.

 

2.3 As a user of these Sites, you agree not to:

 

3. Information you provide to us

 

3.1 You represent and warrant that: (a) all registration information you submit will be true, accurate, current, and complete and relate to you and not a third party; (b) you will maintain the accuracy of such information and promptly update such information as necessary; (c) you will keep your password confidential and will be responsible for all use of your password and account; (d) you have the legal capacity and you agree to comply with these Terms and Conditions; and (e) you are not a minor in the jurisdiction in which you reside, or if a minor, you have received parental permission to use the Sites.

 

If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user information (such as an identification code or user name) and/or password you must promptly notify us using the contact us page

3.2 If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current, or incomplete, we may suspend or terminate your account. We may remove or change a user name you select if we determine that such user name is inappropriate.

 

4. Content you provide to us

 

4.1 There may be opportunities for you to post content to the Sites or send feedback to us (User Content). You understand and agree that your User Content may be viewed by other users on the Sites and that they may be able to see who has posted that User Content.

 

4.2 You further agree that we can use your User Content for any other purposes whatsoever in perpetuity without payment to you, and combine your User Content with other content for use within the Sites and otherwise. We do not have to attribute your User Content to you. When you upload or post content to our sites, you grant us the following rights to use that content:

 

4.3 In posting User Content, including reviews or making contact with other users of the Sites you shall comply with our Acceptable Use Policy.

 

4.4 You warrant that any User Content does comply with our Acceptable Use Policy, and you will be liable to us and indemnify us for any breach of that warranty. This means you will be responsible for any loss or damage we suffer as a result of your breach of this warranty.

 

4.5 We have the right to remove any User Content you put on the Sites if, in our opinion, such User Content does not comply with the Acceptable Use Policy.

 

4.6 We are not responsible and accept no liability for any User Content including any such content that contains incorrect information or is defamatory or loss of User Content. We accept no obligation to screen, edit or monitor any User Content but we reserve the right to remove, screen, and/or edit any User Content without notice and at any time. User Content has not been verified or approved by us and the views expressed by other users on the Sites do not represent our views or values.

 

4.7 If you wish to complain about User Content uploaded by other users please use the contact us page.

 

5. Our content

 

5.1 Unless otherwise indicated, the Sites and Services including source code, databases, functionality, software, website designs, audio, video, text, photographs, and graphics on the Sites (Our Content) are owned or licensed to us and are protected by copyright and trademark laws.

 

5.2 Except as expressly provided in these Terms and Conditions, no part of the Sites, Services, or Our Content may be copied, reproduced, aggregated, republished, uploaded, posted, publicly displayed, encoded, translated, transmitted, distributed, sold, licensed, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose whatsoever, without our express prior written permission.

 

5.3 Provided that you are eligible to use the Sites, you are granted a limited license to access and use the Sites and Our Content and to download or print a copy of any portion of the Content to which you have properly gained access solely for your personal, non-commercial use.

 

5.4 You shall not (a) try to gain unauthorized access to the Sites or any networks, servers, or computer systems connected to the Sites; and/or (b) make for any purpose including error correction, any modifications, adaptions, additions, or enhancements to the Sites or Our Content, including the modification of the paper or digital copies you may have downloaded.

 

5.5 We shall (a) prepare the Sites and Our Content with reasonable skill and care, and (b) use industry-standard virus detection software to try to block the uploading of content to the Sites that contain viruses.

 

5.6 The content on the Sites is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from taking, any action on the basis of the content on the Sites.

 

5.7 Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties, or guarantees, whether express or implied, that Our Content on the Sites is accurate, complete, or up to date.

 

6. Link to third party content

 

6.1 The Sites may contain links to websites or applications operated by third parties. We do not have any influence or control over any such third-party websites or applications or the third party operator. We are not responsible for and do not endorse any third-party websites or applications or their availability or content.

 

6.2 We accept no responsibility for adverts contained within the Sites. If you agree to purchase goods and/or services from any third party who advertises in the Sites, you do so at your own risk. The advertiser, and not us, is responsible for such goods and/or services and if you have any questions or complaints in relation to them, you should contact the advertiser.

 

7. Site Management

 

7.1 We reserve the right at our sole discretion, to (1) monitor the Sites for breaches of these Terms and Conditions; (2) take appropriate legal action against anyone in breach of applicable laws or these Terms and Conditions; (3) refuse, restrict access to or availability of, or disable (to the extent technologically feasible) any of your Contributions; (4) remove from the Sites or otherwise disable all files and content that are excessive in size or are in any way a burden to our systems; and (5) otherwise manage the Sites in a manner designed to protect our rights and property and to facilitate the proper functioning of the Sites and Services.

 

7.2 We do not guarantee that the Sites will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

 

7.3 You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programs, and platform to access the Sites and you should use your own virus protection software.

 

8. Modifications to and availability of the Sites

 

8.1 We reserve the right to change, modify, or remove the contents of the Sites at any time or for any reason at our sole discretion without notice. We also reserve the right to modify or discontinue all or part of the Services without notice at any time.

 

8.2 We cannot guarantee the Sites and Services will be available at all times. We may experience hardware, software, or other problems or need to perform maintenance related to the Sites, resulting in interruptions, delays, or errors. You agree that we have no liability whatsoever for any loss, damage, or inconvenience caused by your inability to access or use the Sites or Services during any downtime or discontinuance of the Sites or Services. We are not obliged to maintain and support the Sites or Services or to supply any corrections, updates, or releases.

 

8.3 There may be information on the Sites that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies, or omissions that may relate to the Services, including descriptions, pricing, availability, and various other information. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies, or omissions and to change or update the information at any time, without prior notice.

 

9. Disclaimer/Limitation of Liability

 

9.1 The Sites and Services are provided on an as-is and as-available basis. You agree that your use of the Sites and/or Services will be at your sole risk except as expressly set out in these Terms and Conditions. All warranties, terms, conditions, and undertakings, express or implied (including by statute, custom or usage, a course of dealing, or common law) in connection with the Sites and Services and your use thereof including, without limitation, the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law.

 

We make no warranties or representations about the accuracy or completeness of the Sites' content and are not liable for any (1) errors or omissions in content; (2) any unauthorized access to or use of our servers and/or any and all personal information and/or financial information stored on our server; (3) any interruption or cessation of transmission to or from the Sites or services; and/or (4) any bugs, viruses, trojan horses, or the like which may be transmitted to or through the sites by any third party. We will not be responsible for any delay or failure to comply with our obligations under these Terms and Conditions if such delay or failure is caused by an event beyond our reasonable control.

 

9.2 Our responsibility for loss or damage suffered by you:

 

Whether you are a consumer or a business user:

 

 

10. Term and Termination

 

10.1 These Terms and Conditions shall remain in full force and effect while you use the Sites or Services or are otherwise a user of the Sites, as applicable. You may terminate your use or participation at any time, for any reason, by following the instructions for terminating user accounts in your account settings, if available, or by contacting us using the contact us page.

 

10.2 Without limiting any other provision of these Terms and Conditions, we reserve the right to, in our sole discretion and without notice or liability, deny access to and use of the Sites and the Services (including blocking certain IP addresses), to any person for any reason including without limitation for breach of any representation, warranty or covenant contained in these Terms and Conditions or of any applicable law or regulation.

 

If we determine, in our sole discretion, that your use of the Sites/Services is in breach of these Terms and Conditions or of any applicable law or regulation, we may terminate your use or participation in the Sites and the Services or delete your profile and any content or information that you posted at any time, without warning, in our sole discretion.

 

10.3 If we terminate or suspend your account for any reason set out in this Section 9, you are prohibited from registering and creating a new account under your name, a fake or borrowed name, or the name of any third party, even if you may be acting on behalf of the third party. In addition to terminating or suspending your account, we reserve the right to take appropriate legal action, including without limitation pursuing civil, criminal, and injunctive redress.

 

11. Mobile Application

 

11.1 If you access the Services via a mobile application, then we grant you a revocable, non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited right to install and use the mobile application on wireless electronic devices owned or controlled by you, and to access and use the mobile application on such devices strictly in accordance with the terms and conditions of this license.

 

11.2 The following terms apply when you use a mobile application obtained from either the Apple Store or Google Play (each an App Distributor) to access the Services:

 

(a) The license granted to you for our mobile application is limited to a non-transferable license to use the application on a device that utilizes the Apple iOS or Android operating system, as applicable, and in accordance with the usage rules set forth in the applicable App Distributor terms of service;

 

(b) We are responsible for providing any maintenance and support services with respect to the mobile application as specified in these Terms and Conditions or as otherwise required under applicable law. You acknowledge that each App Distributor has no obligation whatsoever to furnish any maintenance and support services with respect to the mobile application;

 

(c) In the event of any failure of the mobile application to conform to any applicable warranty, you may notify an App Distributor, and the App Distributor, in accordance with its terms and policies, may refund the purchase price, if any, paid for the mobile application, and to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, an App Distributor will have no other warranty obligation whatsoever with respect to the mobile application;

 

(d) You represent and warrant that (i) you are not located in a country that is subject to a U.S. government embargo, or that has been designated by the U.S. government as a "terrorist supporting" country, and (ii) you are not listed on any U.S. government list of prohibited or restricted parties;

 

(e) You must comply with applicable third-party terms of agreement when using the mobile application, e.g., if you have a VoIP application, then you must not be in breach of their wireless data service agreement when using the mobile application; and

 

(f) You acknowledge and agree that the App Distributors are third party beneficiaries of these Terms and Conditions and that each App Distributor will have the right (and will be deemed to have accepted the right) to enforce these Terms and Conditions against you as a third-party beneficiary thereof.

 

12. General 

 

12.1 Visiting the Sites, sending us emails, and completing online forms constitute electronic communications. You consent to receive electronic communications and you agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures, and other communications we provide to you electronically, via email, and on the Sites, satisfy any legal requirement that such communication is in writing.

 

You hereby agree to the use of electronic signatures, contracts, orders, and other records and to electronic delivery of notices, policies, and records of transactions initiated or completed by us or via the Sites. You hereby waive any rights or requirements under any statutes, regulations, rules, ordinances, or other laws in any jurisdiction which require an original signature or delivery or retention of non-electronic records, or to payments or the granting of credits by other than electronic means.

 

12.2 These Terms and Conditions and any policies or operating rules posted by us on the Sites or in respect to the Services constitute the entire agreement and understanding between you and us.

 

12.3 Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms and Conditions shall not operate as a waiver of such right or provision.

 

12.4 We may assign any or all of our rights and obligations to others at any time.

 

12.5 We shall not be responsible or liable for any loss, damage, delay or failure to act caused by any cause beyond our reasonable control.

 

12.6  If any provision or part of a provision of these Terms and Conditions is unlawful, void or unenforceable, that provision or part of the provision is deemed severable from these Terms and Conditions and does not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

 

12.7 There is no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship created between you and us as a result of these Terms and Conditions or use of the Sites or Services.

 

12.8 The following sites onlyformenexcelenceawards.com, thekaleidostudio.com, misterandmisterworld.com, allrainbowbooks.com, and truecolorslab.com are property of our company True Colors Lab, LLC. You are not permitted to use them without our approval unless they are part of material our Sites explicitly states you are permitted to use.

12.9 A person who is not a party to these Terms and Conditions shall have no right under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any term of these Terms and Conditions.

 

12.10 In order to resolve a complaint regarding the Services or to receive further information regarding the use of the Services, please contact us using the contact us page.

WEBSITES DISCLAIMER

 

The information provided by us on our websites is for general informational purposes only. All information on the Sites is provided in good faith, however we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness of any information on the Site. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCE SHALL WE HAVE ANY LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE SITE OR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THE SITE. YOUR USE OF THE SITE AND YOUR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION ON THE SITE IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.